CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120 R05116

Cathleen L. Murry
ACI International, Inc.
2018 E. Prairie Circle
Olathe, KS 66062

RE: The tariff classification of a digital veterinary scale from China.

Dear Ms. Murry:

In your letter dated October 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a digital veterinary scale with a weight capacity of 150 kilograms (330 pounds). The scale’s platform measures 99 centimeters by 55 centimeters, and contains 4 sensors to measure the weight of the animal. The LCD monitor, which gives 7-digit decimal readout, stands on a 60-centimeter stainless steel pole, and is AC and battery operated. It was further ascertained during the telephone conference between you and this office on November 6, that this scale has a sensitivity of +/- 200 grams (20,000 centigrams).

The applicable subheading for the digital veterinary scale will be 8423.82.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Other weighing machinery: Having a maximum weighing capacity exceeding 30 kg but not exceeding 5,000 kg: Digital electronic type. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division